Poudre d'acide salicylique
Salicylic Acid Powder
Information: This additive is used in skin-care products for treating acne and pimple-prone skin, as well as various skin problems, such as warts, corns, calluses and psoriasis. It is also commonly used in dandruff shampoos. This is because of the acid's ability to cause skin cells to slough off, facilitating new skin cell growth, unclogging pores and removing overgrown skin cells.
Usage Instructions: A maximum level of 2% is permitted in adult formulations that are to be left on the skin and 3% as a max for rinse off products. The ingredient is not to be used in products targeting children under the age of three except as part of the preservative or shampoo.
Formulating Tips: Salicylic acid can be very tricky to add into an emulsion formulation (A cream or lotion) as it is not that soluble in water or oils. One option is to neutralise it into sodium salicylate by reacting it with sodium bicarbonate. This will fizz in water until the reaction is complete, the salt is just as effective for the skin as the acid but has less solubility issues. Otherwise you can try dispersing it beforehand into a suitable solvent. Propylene Glycol and glycerine can help as can adding what is known as a hydrotrope (to improve solubility). Examples of this are urea and/ or Sodium Citrate.
Format: This is supplied as a 100% active powder.
Disclaimer: The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.